CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 871771

7117.90.5000

Mr. Laurence Gregoriou
J. M. Rodgers Co., Inc.
90 West Street - Room 1510
New York, NY 10006-1039

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch, a snap pouch and two costume jewelry necklaces from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Gregoriou:

In your letter dated February 24, 1992, on behalf of Deja Vu Jewelry, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples with your request. They are as follows:

Item #1 is a drawstring pouch constructed of flocked polyvinyl chloride (PVC). It measures approximately 2 3/4 inches by 2 inches.

Item #2 is a snap pouch constructed of 100% silk. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 2 3/4 inches by 2 inches.

Items #3 and #4 are the two imitation pearl necklaces made of plastic.

You have indicated that the imitation pearl necklaces will be imported packed in the pouches and the items will be sold at retail sale as a unit. However, for classification purposes each item will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for item #1, the drawstring pouch of PVC, will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles ... Other: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #2, the snap pouch of 100% silk, will be 4202.32.8500, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items #3 and #4, the imitation costume jewelry necklaces, will be 7117.90.4000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: If valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items #3 and #4, the imitation costume jewelry necklaces, will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: If valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport